Privacy Policy

Revised Date: August 29, 2022

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy which is part of and subject to our Terms of Use, before using our Websites or Services, including, without limitation, www.GoldenAgeGeek.com, and any related GoldenAgeGeek webpages or mobile applications that display this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Terms of Use and/or the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Websites or Services. By accessing or using our Websites or Services, you agree to our use of your Personal Information and other information consistent with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy explains what information, including Personal Information, we collect from or about you on our Services, how we use or share such information, how to exercise any rights you may have with respect to your Personal Information, and the safeguards we have in place to reduce the risk of unauthorized access and use. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means any information, alone or in combination, from which a natural person can be identified. It does not include data where identifiers have been removed (e.g., anonymous or aggregate data).

 

1. Contact Information

GoldenAgeGeek.com is not the sole controller of your Personal Information and is therefore not entirely responsible for what happens with it. However, GoldenAgeGeek.com does have access to Personal Information given by users when they sign up. Wix.com is the provider of this website so you may have to contact them about issues surrounding Personal Information that may be out of responsibilities of the Owner of GoldenAgeGeek.com. Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us using our Contact Form.

For customers in the EU or UK, if you believe that your Personal Information has been processed in a way that does not comply with the EU or UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national regulator for data protection. We would, however, appreciate the chance to resolve your concerns before you approach the regulator. Please contact us using our Contact Form.

2. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our website (www.GoldenAgeGeek.com), mobile applications, and services that display this privacy policy.

  • Via email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party (including, if applicable, our affiliates and subsidiaries).

  • Any third party (including, if applicable, our affiliates and subsidiaries), through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites or the Services.

3. Collection and Use of Your Personal Information
a. Collection of Your Personal Information. GoldenAgeGeek.com, or where relevant, a designated service provider, collects personal information that you choose to provide or we receive from other sources. This may include personal information you provide through the Services, on third-party websites and applications when signing up to GoldenAgeGeek.com through registering for our services.

We and designated service providers, may obtain the following types of personal information in connection with this Services:

  • Identity Data includes your first and last name.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and a telephone number.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, mobile device ID, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Websites or Services.

  • Account and Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and Services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and/or third parties and your communication preferences.

  • Social Media Data includes your name, social media account information, and friends.

  • Geolocation Data may include IP address location.

We do not collect any “special categories” of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

b. Sources of Personal Information

Information You Provide. Personal Information is obtained directly from you, for example, when you sign up to be a member of the site or participate in a live chat. If you submit Personal Information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Information Collected Automatically. We may use various tools and technologies like cookies and web server logs to collect information automatically on the Services. This information may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, internet service provider details, language preferences, referring URLs, time and length of visits, and pages viewed. Please see the “Cookies and Online Tracking Technologies” section below for more information.

Information Collected from Other Parties. Personal information is also obtained from others authorized to provide the information, from activity on the Services, and from other parties with whom we work, such as service providers, advertisers, advertising technology providers, advertising servers, data analytics providers, and social networks. For example, if you choose to link your social media or other third-party accounts to our Services, we may obtain your personal information from these sources.
Social Features. Certain features of the Services may permit you to initiate interactions between the Website and other platforms like social networks (for example, to share the Website with your friends or comment on GoldenAgeGeek content). Using these features may allow both GoldenAgeGeek.com and the operator of the other platform to access certain information about your use of our Services and theirs, including Personal Information. You should review the terms, policies, and settings of these other platforms to learn more about their data practices and/or adjust your settings.

c. Usage Data and Websites Activity
We automatically collect and analyse information in connection with the actions you take on the Websites and in connection with using the Services (“Usage Data”) to improve the Websites, Services and user experience. This data includes, but is not limited to, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address, mobile device ID, aggregate data about the number of visits to the Websites, and aggregate data about the pages visited. This usage information may be associated with your username and profile. The lawful bases for processing your Personal Information in this manner include GoldenAgeGeek's legitimate interest, compliance with legal obligations, and the performance of a contractual relationship with you.

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to fulfil your request.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

  • With your consent.

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Manage your account and provide you with customer support.

  • To help GoldenAgeGeek.com improve, upgrade, or enhance our services and develop new services.

  • To diagnose and prevent service or technology problems associated with the Websites and Services.

  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our services, or content, or products, services or other content offered on the Services.

  • Respond to your inquiries or otherwise communicate with you by email, our Contact Form, telephone, and mobile devices about services that may be of interest to you.

  • Develop and display content and advertising, if any, tailored to your interests on our Websites and third-party websites.

  • To monitor to detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and hold those responsible for that activity.

  • Enforce our terms and conditions, including in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use; and

  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your information.

6. Cookies and Online Tracking Technologies
GoldenAgeGeek.com may use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) and other third-party tracking technologies such as web beacons (an electronic file placed on a website that monitors usage) to collect general and personally identifiable information about visitors to the Websites. The information collected is used to improve the experience of the Websites and Services, such as allowing us to recognize you when you revisit the Websites to provide you with customized information and/or to remember your preferences. We use cookies and other third-party tracking technologies such as web beacons to collect Personal Information. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.
If you use our mobile application on a desktop, a mobile device, or tablet, we may collect a Resettable Device Identifier from your device. Resettable Device Identifiers (also known as mobile advertising identifiers) are similar to cookies and are found on many mobile devices and tablets (for example, the “Identifier for Advertisers” (or IDFA) on Apple iOS devices and the “Google Advertising ID” on Android devices), and certain streaming media devices.

For more information on how to manage cookies and the categories of cookies used on the Websites, please see below (“Preference Management”).

6. Online Advertising

We may partner with third parties (Third Party Providers and Advertisers, collectively known as “Advertisers”) that collect information across various channels, including offline and online, for purposes of delivering more relevant online advertising to you. Our partners may place or recognize a cookie on your computer, device or directly in our emails/communications, and we may share Personal Information with them, as permitted by law and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our partners may link the Personal Information we share with them to the cookie stored on your browser or device, and they may collect information such as your IP address, browser or operating system type and version, and demographic or inferred-interest information. Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may deliver an ad to you in your web browser based on a purchase you made in a physical retail store, or they may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website. We may use automated decision-making to customize your experience based on your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that an ad network may collect from you. Advertisements may be shown on the Websites, the Services or on third-party websites.

To opt out of receiving online targeted or behavioural advertising, please see below (“Preference Management”).

7. Do Not Track Disclosure

Additionally, although some Internet browsers have a ‘do not track’ feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked, we are currently not set up to respond to such signals.

8. Sharing Your Information

GoldenAgeGeek.com does not sell, trade, or disclose your Personal Information to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy and as follows:

  • To designated service providers we use to support the site and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To our affiliates and Advertising Partners to provide you with online advertising and other information that may be relevant to you, including for their own marketing purposes.

  • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it.

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any law enforcement, government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of GoldenAgeGeek.com, our customers, or others.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • We may disclose aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about the Website users without restriction.

Additionally, if you provide content to the Services, such as submitting comments or content as a part of the GoldenAgeGeek.com forums, any information that you submit will become public. It may become accessible through search engines or, if you sign in using credentials from a third-party social networking service, to users on that service.

9. Retention of Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as we have a relationship with you. We may retain your Personal Information for a period of time after our relationship with you has ended where there is an ongoing business need to retain it, including to comply with our legal, regulatory, tax and/or accounting obligations. We will do so in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law.

10. Preference Management
We strive to provide you with appropriate choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created the following mechanisms to provide you choices and control over your information.

a. Other Uses — We will not collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information in any ways or for any purposes that are materially different from those set forth herein. However, if we wish to do so in the future, we will provide notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such proposed collection, use, or disclosure.

b. Promotional or Marketing Messages — You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us or third parties by using the “Unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each email or by requesting to opt out by using our Contact Form.

c. Cookies — You have the ability to disable or opt-out of certain cookies by going to the Cookie Preferences of your browser. Also, you can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, certain features of the Website or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

d. Interest-Based Advertising — In some instances, you can opt-out of receiving interest-based online ads from us, third party advertisers and ad networks. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. Advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising provide opt-out choices at the following websites:

Users in the EEA/US can opt out on the European Digital Advertising Alliance can opt out at: EDAA Website (EEA/EU): https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Be advised that these opt-out tools are provided by third parties and may not be available with respect to all interest-based advertising that is presented to you. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools. Even if you opt out of receiving interest-based advertising, you may still receive generic ads.

e. Analytics Providers — We may use third party web analytics services such as, without limitation, the ones identified below to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and determine how visitors use the website. These service providers’ tools, including cookies and web beacons, allow us to collect information such as the IP addresses of our visitors’ computers. Some of these providers have their own opt-out mechanisms.
 

Be advised, however, that we may continue to send you transactional communications (e.g., emails regarding account notifications, support questions and similar information) regarding your use of the Websites and Services. You cannot opt out of receiving these types of communications.

11. Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:
• Request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.
• Request that inaccurate information about you be corrected or deleted.
• Object to having your Personal Information processed.
• Request that we delete any and all Personal Information we hold about you.
• Request that we restrict processing your Personal Information.
• Request that you not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
• Receive your Personal Information in a structured, prevailing, and machine-readable form and/or have your Personal Information transferred to another controller, where technically feasible.
• Withdraw consent provided for processing Personal Information.

To exercise these rights or for any other questions related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the Contact Form. Users in California, Nevada and the EEA may have additional rights as described below.

GoldenAgeGeek.com members may access and correct their contact information on file by accessing their account online. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

a. “Shine The Light” Law — California residents with whom GoldenAgeGeek.com has an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to any Personal Information GoldenAgeGeek.com may have shared with third parties for their direct promotional purposes. GoldenAgeGeek.com has opted to provide you with a cost-free means to opt out of such sharing. If you do not want GoldenAgeGeek.com to disclose your Personal Information to other companies for their marketing purposes, please contact us using the Contact Form.

For California residents under the age of 18 and registered users of the Websites or Services, California law (Business and Professionals Code § 22581) provides that you can request the removal of content or information you posted on Websites. Any such request should be sent to us using the Contact Form along with a description of the posted content or other information to be removed. Be advised, however, that applicable law may not permit us to completely or comprehensively remove your deleted content or for other reasons as set forth in this California law.

b. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) — In the preceding twelve (12) months we have collected the following categories of personal information (and as further described above in the section, “Information We Collect”):

  • Personal Identifiers and Information (per California Customer Records statute)

  • Commercial Information

  • Internet and other electronic network activity

  • Geolocation information

  • Professional or employment related information

  • Other information you provide

  • Inferences from the above

The same section describes how this information is collected. We collect this information for the purposes as described above in the section, “How We Use the Information We Collect.” It is disclosed to third parties as described in the section, “Sharing Your Information.”

Under the CCPA, California residents may be able to exercise the rights listed below in certain circumstances: Right to Know, Right to Delete and Right to Opt Out.

Right to Know. The right to know and see what certain details regarding what information we have collected about you over the past twelve months, including:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you;

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information about you;

  • A list of the categories of PI disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months, or that no disclosure occurred; and

  • A list of the categories of PI sold about you in the prior 12 months, or that no sale occurred. If we sold your PI, we will explain:

o The categories of your PI we have sold.
o The categories of third parties to which we sold PI, by categories of PI sold for each third party.

Right to Delete. The right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same).

Right to Opt Out. The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. To opt out of the sale of your personal information, please submit a request using the method outlined below. Although we do not sell your Personal Information to third parties, from time to time we may use some of your Personal Information for advertising performance analysis and audience modelling which may be interpreted as Data Sales under the CCPA. You can opt out of this here and we will ensure your data is no longer used for these purposes.

To submit a request to exercise any of your California privacy rights, please contact us using the Contact Form.

We do not sell the personal information of users we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the user who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a user less than 13 years of age. Users who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

Please note that CCPA rights do not apply to Personal Information collected from (1) job applicants, current and former employees, or independent contractors; or (2) representatives of another business in connection with business communications or transactions.

13. Your Nevada Privacy Rights
Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request via the Contact Form.

14. Your EEA/UK Privacy Rights

a. The Legal Basis for Using EEA/UK Personal Information — For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK, we advise that your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information is to do so with your consent; where we need the personal information for performance of a contract or requested service, including to provide you with our daily Newsletter, or where the collection and use is in our or another’s legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the personal information in question. If we collected your Personal Information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Our retention of your personal information and any subsequent communications are based on our legitimate interest in providing you with new and potentially relevant materials based on your geography, role, or company. As always, you can elect to opt out from receiving such future communications.

To the extent that we transfer personal information from the EEA or UK to a jurisdiction outside the EEA or UK that has not been adduced by the European Commission or UK as providing adequate data protections (such as the United States), we will ensure that such Personal Information is safeguarded through appropriate contractual terms or other approved mechanisms.

b. Rights for EEA and UK Residents — In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA or UK, you have the right to:
• Find out if we use your personal information, to access your Personal Information, and receive copies of your personal information.
• Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your Personal Information at any time without penalty.
• Access your Personal Information and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Obtain a transferable copy of some of your Personal Information which can be transferred to another provider when the Personal Information was processed based on your consent.
• If you believe your Personal Information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your Personal Information, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.
• Request your Personal Information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if is using your Personal Information on the basis of your consent and has no other legal basis to use such, you may request your Personal Information be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide personal information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your Personal Information with us.
Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our or a third party’s legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavour to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via the Contact Form.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your Personal Information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State or the UK, as applicable. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

15. Information Security

GoldenAgeGeek.com has procedural, technical and physical security measures to help protect against the risk of loss, misuse, and alteration of information that you provide, including Personal Information. We request third parties with whom we share Personal Information to do the same. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse, or alteration of information on the Websites or Services, and GoldenAgeGeek.com is not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such security failures. By using the Websites or Services, you understand that there is a risk that data and communications, including email and other electronic communications, may be accessed by unauthorized third parties. The foregoing does not affect any liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Please do not provide your password to another person. We cannot be responsible for a data breach or other incident if a password is used by unauthorized persons.

16. Transfer of Information to the United Kingdom

The Website is hosted by Wix.com and are owned and operated by GoldenAgeGeek.com in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside the United Kingdom, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United Kingdom. By using the Websites or Services, or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to and the processing, and storage of your information in the United Kingdom. Please be aware that the United Kingdom and jurisdictions other than the one in which you are located may not provide the same level of data protection as considered adequate in your country. Note also that your Personal Information may be available to the UK Government or its agencies under legal process in the United Kingdom.

17. Children’s Privacy
Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 on the Websites. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Websites or through any of its features, register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the Contact Form.

18. Links to Third Party Materials

The Websites or Services may include links to websites or other online properties that are not under Our control. GoldenAgeGeek.com shall have no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy practices of any such linked website or any link or linking program at any time. If you click on a link on our Website and link to a third party’s website, then this Privacy Policy will not apply to your Personal Information collected on that third party’s website and you must read the privacy policy on that website to see how your information will be handled.

Social media widgets or tools may appear on our Websites or Services. Your interaction with and use of these widgets or tools will be governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the applicable social media provider (e.g., Facebook).

19. Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our privacy practices. We will provide notice of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with applicable law. The changes will go into effect on the Effective Date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Websites or Services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

20. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us as follows:

21. Update History

  • August 2022 - Privacy Policy created